HOME CONTACT  
                   

Ziziphus mauritiana Lamk., Syn. Z. jujuba auct.

Family : Rhamnaceae

Local name : Bogori (As.)

Moderate sized tree, usually armed; leaves ovate, ovate-oblong or sub-orbicular, obtuse or acute, entire or serrate, densely tomentose beneath; flowers in axillary clusters; drupes reddish brown; stone rugose.

Distribution  : Commonly found under cultivation, also wild .

Uses :  Bark and leaves used in gonorrhoea; leaves used in abscess.

.

 

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam