HOME CONTACT  
                   

Zingiber zerumbet (L.) Smith

Family : Zingiberaceae

Local name : Borahu (As)

Herb with large tuberous rhizome; leaves glabrous or pubescent beneath; bracts sub-orbicular, filled with odorous, watery mucilage; flowers cream coloured; corolla lobes with yellow blotch at base.

Distribution :    Sporadic, often grown.

Uses :  Rhizome used in cough and cold, sore throat and stomach disorders.

.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam