HOME CONTACT  
                   

Zingiber officinale Rosc. 

Family : Zingiberaceae

Local name : Ada (As.); Haijeng (Bd.)

Herb with creeping tuberous rhizome; rhizome aromatic, thick, lobed, pale yellow; leaves sub-sessile, distichous; flowers yellowish with dark-purple, creamy, mottled lip.

Distribution :    Cultivated throughout the state.

Uses :  Rhizome used in abdominal gripe, arthritis, cough and influenza.

.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam