HOME CONTACT  
                   

Zingiber cassumunar Roxb., Syn. Z. purpureum Rosc.

Family : Zingiberaceae

Local name : Borahu, Moran-ada (As.)

Rhizomatous shrub; rhizomes deep yellow inside; leaves sessile; spikes on long peduncles; bracts greenish-red, becoming bright red on maturity; flowers yellow; capsules globose.

Distribution :    Sporadic throughout the state.

Uses : Rhizome used in leucoderma and in sty.

.

 

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam