HOME CONTACT  
                   

Zanthoxylum oxyphyllum Edgew

Family : Rutaceae

Local name : Mezenga (As)

Scrambling shrub with aromatic smel and hooked prickles; leaves with prickles beneath the rachis; leaflets variable in shape and size; flowers in axillary panicled cymes; fruits tubercled.

Distribution :    Common.

Uses :  Roots used to reduce body fat.

.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam