HOME CONTACT  
                   

Zanthoxylum nitidum (Roxb.) DC.

Family : Rutaceae

Local name : Tezmui, Tezmuri, Tezamaya (As.)

Scandent shrub with recurved prickles; leaves imparipinnate; leaflets opposite, elliptic or ovate; flowers dull white in axillary, fasciculated cymes; follicles subglobose.

Distribution :    Sporadic throughout the state.

Uses :  Roots used in asthma and rheumatism; stem used in pyorrhea and to control labour pain and easy child birth.

.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam