HOME CONTACT  
                   

Zanthoxylum budrunga  Wall ex DC.

Family : Rutaceae

Local name : Brajanali

A small tree armed with stout prickles; leaves pinnate; leaflets with large glands in the crenatures of the blade; flowers small, in axillary or terminal cymes or panicles, often unisexual; fruits globose.

Distribution : Sporadic

Uses : Used in paralysis.

.

 

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

               
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam