HOME CONTACT  
                   

Xanthium strumarium L.

Family : Asteraceae

Local name : Agara (As.)

Coarse herb; leaves petioled, alternate, ovate, three lobed, crenate, glandular, cuneate at the base; heads in terminal and axillary racemes; fruiting involucres ovoid or oblong, covered with hooked prickles.

Distribution : Common weed in roadsides and in marshy places.

Uses :  Roots used in colic and abdominal pain; fruits used in toothache.

.

 

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam