HOME CONTACT  
                   

Writhia arborea (Dennst.) Mabb.

Family : Apocynaceae

Local name : Atkuri, Dudhi

Small deciduous tree with grey bark; young parts densely tomentose; leaves tomentose on both surfaces, elliptic-oblong; flowers in terminal corymbose cymes, white-pink, foetid; seeds long, slender.

Distribution : Common throughout the state.

Uses :  Bark used in menstrual compliains and urinary troubles.

.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam