HOME CONTACT  
                   

Woodfordia fruticosa Kurz

Family : Lythraceae

Local name : Dhai-phul (As.)

Shrub; leaves opposite, sessile, ovate-lanceolate, entire; flowers small, red, bell shaped, in short panicled cymes on axillary peduncles; capsules membranous; seeds brown.

Distribution : Rarely found in forests along Bhutan border.

.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam