HOME CONTACT  
                   

Withania somnifera Dun.

Family : Solanaceae

Local name : Aswagandha (As.)

Erect branching undershrub, branches flexuous, terete, densely tomentose; leaves petioled, ovate, subacute; flowers greenish or lurid yellow, in subsessile umbelliform cymes; fruits berry.

Distribution : Rare, occasionally found under cultivation.

Uses : Roots used in impotency.

.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam