HOME CONTACT  
                   

Wedelia chinensis Merr., Syn. W. calendulacea Less.

Family : Asteraceae

Local name : Bhimraj, Bhringaraj (As.)

Procumbent herb growing in wet places near ponds or shrub sometimes climbing, ray florets large, leaves opposite.

Distribution : Sporadic throughout the state.

Uses :  Leaves used in hemicrania, headache, earache, ascites, dysentery and night blindness.

.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam