HOME CONTACT  
                   

Vittaria elongata Sw.

Family : Vittariaceae

Local name : nd

Rhizome short creeping, densely scaly; Stipes flattened; lamina simple, linear-oblong-lanceolate, gradually tapering towards both ends, apex acuminate, margin entire; sori sunk in extrose marginal groove; sporangia short stalked; spores monolete, ellipsoid, pale yellowish-green.

Distribution : Common, on moss covered tree trunks and as well as on rock surfaces

Uses : Plant used in rheumatism.

.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam