HOME CONTACT  
                   

Vitis assamica Laws.

Family : Vitaceae

Local name : Amlapani

Long slender climber; stem woody; inflorescence rusty pubescent; leaves simple, ovate-orbicular, shortly acuminate; tendril forked woody; stipules oblong, more or less adnate.

Distribution : Sporadic

Uses : Leaves used in paralysis.

.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam