HOME CONTACT  
                   

Vitex trifolia L.

Family : Verbenaceae

Local name : Chindhuka

Shrub or small tree; closely allied to V. negundo; distinguished by its simple or tri-foliolate leaves by its sessile, entire obtuse leaflets and larger flowers.

Distribution : Sporadic

Uses :  Leaves used in Rheumatism, sprain, asthma and piles.

.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam