HOME CONTACT  
                   

Vitex negundo L.

Family : Verbenaceae

Local name : Pochotia (As.)

Aromatic shrub; leaves 3 - 5 foliate, leaflets lanceolate, terminal one is larger than the lateral ones, white tomentose below; flowers bluish-purple, in pyramidal panicles; drupes globose, black when ripe.

Distribution : Common throughout the state, often grown.

Uses :  Roots and leaves used in eczema, ringworm and other skin diseases, liver disorders, spleen enlargement, rheumatic pain, gout, abscess, backache; seeds used as vermicide.

 

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam