HOME CONTACT  
                   

Viscum album L.

Family : Loranthaceae

Local name : Raghumala (As.)

Semi-parasitic on tree; leaves flat, obovate-cuneate, coriaceous; flowers dioecious, small, fascicled; fruits succulent berry.

Distribution :    Common throughout the state.

Uses :

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam