HOME CONTACT  
                   

Vigna mungo (L.) Hepper., Syn. Phaseolus mungo L.

Family : Fabaceae

Local name : Mati-mah (As.); Hasobai (Bd.).

Hispid trailing herb; leaves large; flowers yellow; pods hairy, nearly erect, terete; seeds usually black, sometimes greenish-grey.

Distribution : Cultivated throughout the state as winter crop.

Uses :  Seeds used to control dandruff and in backache.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam