HOME CONTACT  
                   

Vernonia albicans DC.

Family : Asteraceae

Local name : Lohpohi

Erect herb; stem terete, slightly branched; leaves shortly petioled, ovate-lanceolate, obtuse or acute, obscurely or deeply crenate or sessile; heads corymbs.

Distribution : Common

Uses :  Roots used in diarrhoea, leucoderma and as vermicide; flowers used in rheumatic pain and conjunctivitis.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam