HOME CONTACT  
                   

Ventilago denticulata Willd.

Family : Rhamnaceae

Local name : Raibaghini (As.)

Large woody climber with long sarmentose branches;  bark dark-grey, furrowed, red in the furrows; leaves alternate, elliptic or oblong-lanceolate, crenate or crenate-serrate, thinly coriaceous; flowers small, fascicled in groups on large leafy pubescent panicles; nuts subglobose.

Distribution : Rare, occasionally found in forests.

Uses :

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam