HOME CONTACT  
                   

Vatica lanceaefolia Bl.

Family : Dipterocarpaceae

Local name : Mor-sal (As)

Tree with grey bark; leaves elliptic or oblong-lanceolate; flowers white, fragrant, solitary or in fascicles; capsules globose.

Distribution :    Sporadic in northern parts of the state.

Uses :  Bark used in dysentery.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam