HOME CONTACT  
                   

Urticularia aurea Lour.

Family : Lentibulariaceae

Local name : Patal-khar

Free floating rootless submerged insectivorous herb with numerous bladders; flowers yellow; seeds with short angles and slightly winged margins.

Distribution : Common in marshy places.

Uses :  Whole plant used as mosquito repellant.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam