HOME CONTACT  
                   

Urena lobata L.

Family : Malvaceae

Local name : Atha mogra

Erect undershrub; leaves orbicular, incised, middle ones palmatifid, upper ones ovate to oblong-lanceolate; flowers pink, with a purple centre, solitary or in clusters; fruits subglobose.

Distribution : Common

Uses :  Roots used as diuretic; roots and stem used in acidity and dysentery.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam