HOME CONTACT  
                   

Typhonium trilobatum (L.) Schott.

Family : Araceae

Local name : Shyma kachu, Shema kachu

Annual herb; leaves solitary or two; lamina hastate, tripartite, middle lobe ovate, laterals oblique; spadix with spathe pale green outside and red-brown inside.

Distribution : Common in shady places.

Uses :  Rhizome used in piles and as stimulant.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam