HOME CONTACT  
                   

Typha elephantina Roxb.

Family : Typhaceae

Local name : Batraj (As.)

Marsh herb; leaves erect, trigonous above the seath; flowers small, in very dense superposed, cylindric spikes.

Distribution :    Sporadic throughout the state.

Uses :

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam