HOME CONTACT  
                   

Triumfetta rhomboidea Jacq.

Family : Tiliaceae

Local name : Bon-ogora (As)

Erect annual shrub; lower leaves lobed, upper leaves smaller, not lobed, covered with very short hairs; flowers yellow; fruits capsule, globose, covered with hooked spines.

Distribution :    common throughout the state.

Uses :  Roots used to hasten partuion; bark used in urinary troubles; leaves used diarrhoea; fruits used in gonorrhoea.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam