HOME CONTACT  
                   

Triticum aestivum L.

Family : Poaceae

Local name : Ghehu, Gom (As.)

Tall annual grass; leaves flat, long, narrow and having ligule and the auricles; inflorescence spikelets with long tough rachis, few flowered; fruit or the grain threshes free from the glumes and lemmas.

Distribution :    Cultivated throughout the state.

Uses :  Shoot and seeds used in gastric ulcer; seed husk used for easy child birth.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam