HOME CONTACT  
                   

Trigonella foenum-graecum L.

Family : Fabaceae

Local name : Methi (As.)

Erect, scented, robust, annual herb; leaves compound, light green; leaflets oblanceolate, oblong, toothed; flowers axillary, sessile, yellow; pods tin pointed, falcate; seeds brownish-yellow.

Distribution : Occasionally cultivated throughout state.

Uses :  Leaves used in indigestion, flatulence and in diarrhea; seeds used in diabetes.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam