HOME CONTACT  
                   

Tridax procumbens L.

Family : Asteraceae

Local name : Belamaku

Weak straggling pubescent or hispid herb; leaves few, petioled, ovate or lanceolate, hairy on both surfaces; peduncles solitary, slender, sparsely pilose.

Distribution : Common on roadsides and grasslands.

Uses :  Leaves used in Abscess, bronchitis, dysentery, cuts and wounds.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam