HOME CONTACT  
                   

Trichosanthes diocia Roxb.

Family : Cucurbitaceae

Local name : Patal (As.)

Scandent herb; leaves ovate-oblong, cordate, acute, sinuate-dentate, rigid, rough on both surfaces; flowers dioecious; fruits oblong or nearly spherical, acute, smooth, orange-red when ripe.

Distribution : Commonly cultivated.

Uses :  Leaves used in asthma and bronchial trouble.

 

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam