HOME CONTACT  
                   

Trevesia palmata (Roxb.) Vis.

Family : Araliaceae

Local name : Bhotola

Unbranched tree, armed with incurved short prickles; young shoots very prickly; leaves roughly orbicular in outline, deeply palmatifid or palmatisect in young plants, sometimes digitate; flowers polygamous, white in umbels, corymbosely arranged terminal panicles; fruit fleshy; seeds compressed.

Distribution : Common in open forests.

Uses :  Fruits used in dysentery and fish poisoning.

 

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam