HOME CONTACT  
                   

Trapa bispinosa Roxb.

Family : Trapaceae

Local name : Singori, Singonia, Pani-singori (As.)

Aquatic herb with dimorphic leaves; submerged leaves pinnately cut into thread like segments, floating leaves rosette, green, mottled with brown; flowers white; fruits ovoid with two lateral spines, dark brown or black when ripe.

Distribution : Sporadic in stagnant water bodies.

Uses :  Roots used in blistering spots on the body with pain and sensation.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam