HOME CONTACT  
                   

Trachyspermum ammi (L.) Sprague

Family : Apiaceae

Local name : Ajowan, Joni-guti (As.)

Erect annual ghabrous or minutely pubescent herb; leaves rather distant, bi- or tripinnate, linear; flowers white; fruits ovoid, muricate, subhispid.

Distribution : Occasionally cultivated by the medicinemen.

Uses :  Seeds used in loss of appetite and flatulence.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam