HOME CONTACT  
                   

Tinospora cordifolia Miers.

Family : Menispermaceae

Local name : Amor-lota, Amoi-lota (As.)

Large deciduous, woody climber with succulent stem, corky bark; leaves ovate or roundish, glabrous; flowers minute, greenish-yellow, in axillary and terminal raceme or racemose panicles; male flowers clustered and female solitary; drupes globose, red when ripe.

Distribution : Found in northern parts of the state.

Uses :  Stem used in liver disorders, cough, hydrocele, as aphrodisiac, diuretic and cardiotonic; leaves in carbuncle.

 

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

               
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam