HOME CONTACT  
                   

Thunbergia grandiflora Roxb.

Family : Acanthaceae

Local name : Nil-lota (As)

Woody climber; leaves ovate or orbicular, irregularly toothed, scaberulous; flowers white or bluish, in dense racemes.

Distribution :    Common throughout the state.

Uses :  Leaves used in dyspepsia, cuts and wounds and menorrhagia.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

               
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam