HOME CONTACT  
                   

Thladiantha cordifolia (Bl.) Cogn.

Family : Cucurbitaceae

Local name : Beli poka (As)

Climber with deeply cordate leaves; male flowers with bract; female flowers single; fruits oblong, longitudinally 12-15 nerved.

Distribution :    Common in northern parts of the state.

Uses :  Roots used in sinusitis.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam