HOME CONTACT  
                   

Thevetia peruviana (Pers.) K. Schum.

Family : Apocynaceae

Local name : Karabi-phul (As.)

Shrub with white latex; leaves narrowly linear, coriaceous; flowers yellow, funnel-shaped, in few flowered cymes; drupes quadrangular, fleshy.

Distribution :    Common throughout the state.

Uses : Roots used in gonorrhoea and snake bite.

 

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

           
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam