HOME CONTACT  
                   

Tetracera scandens (L.) Merr.

Family : Dilleniaceae

Local name : Ou-lota (As)

Woody climber; leaves elliptic or oblong, scabrid on both surfaces; flowers white, in terminal panicles 1-seeded; seeds arillate.

Distribution :    Common in deciduous forests.

Uses :  Leaves used on leprosy.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam