HOME CONTACT  
                   

Terminalia chebula (Gaertn.) Retz. 

Family : Combritaceae

Local name : Silikha (As.)

Tree with brownish grey wood; young parts rusty pubescent; leaves alternate or subopposite, glabrous, elliptic or ovate-oblong, shortly acuminate at the apex; flowers minute, yellowish-white, in terminal spikes; drupes ovoid or ellipsoid, five angled.

Distribution : Common in forests as well as cultivated.

Uses :  Roots used in jaundice; fruits used in vomiting, constipation, indigestion, dyspepsia, diarrhoea, amoebic, blood dysentery and as blood purifier; seeds used in piles.

 

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam