HOME CONTACT  
                   

Terminalia bellerica (Gaertn.) Roxb.

Family : Combritaceae

Local name : Bhomora (As.)

Large deciduous tree; wood yellowish brown; leaves broadly elliptic, clustered towards the end of the branches; subacute or acuminate; flowers in axillary spikes; fruits glabrous, obscurely five angled, grey velvety.

Distribution :    Sporadic throughout the state.

Uses :  Fruits used in dysentery, blood dysentery and as expectorant; seeds used in common cold, influenza and in asthma.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam