HOME CONTACT  
                   

Terminalia arjuna (Roxb.) Wt. et Arn. 

Family : Combritaceae

Local name : Arjun (As.)

Large tree with spreading branches and grey coloured bark; leaves subopposite, oblong or elliptic-oblong; flowers in clusters or in axillary spikes; fruits drupe with projecting wings.

Distribution :    Throughout the state.

Uses :  Roots used in elephantiasis; bark used in otorrhoea, ulcer in mouth, heart trouble, dysentery, asthma, gastric ulcer, chronic bronchitis and as blood purifier; seeds used in burn injuries.

 

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam