HOME CONTACT  
                   

Tephrosia candida DC. 

Family : Fabaceae

Local name : Bilakhyani (As.)

Shrub; branches clothed with grey-brown persistent velvety pubescence; leaves imparipinnate, shortly stalked; leaflets narrowly elliptic cuspidate at the apex, glabrous above, pale and silky beneath; flowers white or tinged with red, in terminal and lateral cymes; pods slightly recurved, clothed with brown silky hairs.

Distribution : Cultivated as shade plant in tea plantation.

Uses : Leaves used in diarrhoea with stomach pain.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam