HOME CONTACT  
                   

Telanthera ficoidea Mog.

Family : Amaranthaceae

Local name : Brinda bon (Aa)

Herb; leaves opposite, close, often coloured red or purplish; flowers in axillary clusters.

Distribution :   

Uses :  Shoots used in cuts and wounds as styptic and as antiseptic.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam