HOME CONTACT  
                   

Tamarindus indica L. 

Family : Caesalpiniaceae

Local name : Teteli (As.)

Large tree; leaves pinnate; leaflets 14 - 16 pairs, oblique at the base, oblong, obtuse; flowers creamy yellow, few together in copious lax racemes at the end of short lateral branches; pods brown, usually falcate, pulp acidic.

Distribution : Throughout the state, wild as well as planted.

 

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam