HOME CONTACT  
                   

Talauma hodsoni Hook.

Family : Magnoliaceae

Local name : Boromthuri (As)

Tree with grey wood; leaves oblanceolate, red and erect when young; flowers pink, fragrant, terminal, solitary; fruits ovoid, beaked, woody, indehiscent carpels.

Distribution :    Fairly common in evergreen forests.

Uses :  stipule used as silague, used in acidity and tooth and gum problems.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam