HOME CONTACT  
                   

Tagetes patula L.

Family : Asteraceae

Local name : Gendha (As.)

Showy-flowered erect annual herb; stem angular, glabrous; leaves opposite, pinnatisect, serrulate; heads solitary, large yellow to orange.

Distribution : Throughout the state, cultivated, also as an escape.

Uses :  Leaves used in gonorrhoea, cuts and wounds.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam