HOME CONTACT  
                   

Tagetes erecta L. 

Family : Asteraceae

Local name : Narji phul (As.)

Annual herb; stem angular, glabrous; leaves imparipinnate, leaflets lanceolate, serrate with few marginal glands; heads solitary, yellow to orange on swollen peduncles.

Distribution : Commonly cultivated in gardens as ornamental plant.

Uses : Leaves used in cuts and wounds.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam