HOME CONTACT  
                   

Tacteria macrodonta (Fee) C.Chr.

Family : Tectariaceae

Local name : nd

Rhizome erect to suberect, short, scaly; stipes tufted, scaly  at base, glabrous above; lamina bipinnate to tripinnate, apex pinnatifid, lateral pinnae opposite or subopposite, basalmost pinnae largest, secondary pinnae shortly stalked or sessile; opposite or subopposite, linear-oblong, base truncate; tertiary pinnae sessile or adnate; sori rather large, globose; sporangia stalked.

Distribution : Common; in moist, shady places.

Uses : Decoction of leaves used in asthma.

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam