HOME CONTACT  
                   

Tabernaemontana divaricata (L.) R. Br. ex Roem. et Schult.

Family : Apocynaceae

Local name : Kathana Phul (As.)

Evergreen glabrous dichotomously branched shrub with white latex; leaves elliptic-lanceolate or oblanceolate, acuminate or caudate, tapering at the base into a short petiole, membranous or thinly coriaceous; flowers white, fragrant; fruits follicle, curved.

Distribution : Common, either wild or cultivated.

Uses : Latex used on sty.

 

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam