HOME CONTACT  
                   

Syzygium malaccense (L.) Merr. & Perry

Family : Myrtaceae

Local name : Pani-jamu, Thola-jam (As.)

Small tree with compressed branchlets; leaves simple, oblanceolate, obovate-lanceolate or elliptic oblong, short acuminate, glossy above, coriaceous, base narrowed or tapering to the short stout petiole; flowers red or purple, solitary or in short peduncled cymes; berries obovoid or depressed, turbinate, pink or purple when ripe.

Distribution : Sporadic throughout the state.

Uses :

   

More Photographs : (click to enlarge the image )

   

 

 

             
                                                                                                                             --------------assamplants.com-----

 

A Database of Medicinal Plants of Assam